4shared

NJPW announces full set of Destruction cards; double main event for King of Pro-Wrestling

David Kiue August 21, 2017 0
NJPW announces full set of Destruction cards; double main event for King of Pro-Wrestling

The G1 Climax is over, we’ve had a week to catch our breath, and New Japan have set us on the beginning of the long road to Wrestle Kingdom with announced cards for all three Destruction shows in September, as well as a pair of top matches for October’s King of Pro-Wrestling show.

So let’s not waste any more time before we crack these bad boys open, shall we?

Destruction in Fukushima (September 10, 3AM Eastern / 12AM Pacific)

  1. Hirai Kowato & Yuji Nagata vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Shota Umino
  2. Chaos (Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) vs. Katsuya Kitamura & Tomoyuki Oka
  3. Bullet Club (Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi) vs. Chaos (Beretta & Jado)
  4. Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Taichi, TAKA Michinoku, Takashi Iizuka, & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) vs. Taguchi Japan (Hiroshi Tanahashi, KUSHIDA, Ricochet, & Ryusuke Taguchi) & Togi Makabe
  5. Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) vs. Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith, Jr., & Lance Archer) vs. War Machine (Hanson & Ray Rowe) (c) (IWGP Tag Team Championship)
  6. Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale & Kenny Omega) vs. David Finlay & Juice Robinson
  7. Chaos (Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay) vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito)
  8. Chaos (Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero, & Toru Yano) vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, & SANADA) (c) (NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship)
  9. Michael Elgin vs. Minoru Suzuki (c) (NEVER Openweight Championship)

Destruction in Hiroshima (September 16, 5AM Eastern / 2AM Pacific)

  1. Chaos (Hirooki Goto, Jado, & YOSHI-HASHI) vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV
  2. Bullet Club (Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi) vs. Roppongi Vice (Beretta & Rocky Romero)
  3. Kota Ibushi, Michael Elgin, & Togi Makabe vs. Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, TAKA Michinoku, & Takashi Iizuka)
  4. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) vs. Taguchi Japan (Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi) (c) (IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship)
  5. Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) vs. Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith, Jr., & Lance Archer) vs. War Machine (Hanson & Ray Rowe) (c) (IWGP Tag Team Championship)
  6. Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale & Kenny Omega) vs. David Finlay & Juice Robinson
  7. Chaos (Gedo, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, & Will Ospreay) vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, & Tetsuya Naito)
  8. El Desperado vs. KUSHIDA (c) (IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship)
  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Zack Sabre, Jr. (IWGP Intercontinental Championship)

Destruction in Kobe (September 24, 3AM Eastern / 12AM Pacific)

  1. Hirai Kawato & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Shota Umino & Tomoyuki Oka
  2. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Suzuki-gun (El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku)
  3. David Finlay & Togi Makabe vs. Katsuya Kitamura & Michael Elgin
  4. Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens, & Yujiro Takahashi) vs. Chaos (Beretta, Hirooki Goto, & YOSHI-HASHI)
  5. Suzuki-gun (Taichi, Takashi Iizuka, & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) vs. Taguchi Japan (Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ricochet, & Ryusuke Taguchi)
  6. Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) vs. Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith, Jr., & Lance Archer) vs. War Machine (Hanson & Ray Rowe) (c) (IWGP Tag Team Championship)
  7. Chaos (Rocky Romero, Tomohiro Ishii, & Toru Yano) vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, SANADA, & Tetsuya Naito)
  8. Chaos (Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay) vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon (EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi)
  9. Juice Robinson vs. Kenny Omega (c) (IWGP United States Championship)

King of Pro-Wrestling (October 9, 4AM Eastern / 1AM Pacific)

  1. Tetsuya Naito (c) vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1 Climax 27 IWGP Heavyweight Championship Contract)
  2. EVIL vs. Kazuchika Okada (c) (IWGP Heavyweight Championship)

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.